Project: EaP Cooperation for Stronger Democracy: Georgia, Moldova and Armenia
Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC)
Established in 2002, ACGRC works as both a think-tank and an advocacy group, aiming to promotion of democratic values, strengthening of civil society and the rule of law in Armenia, development of free market economy, regional integration and peaceful resolution of regional conflicts. ACGRC supports public sector reforms and development of good practices in local governance, disseminates knowledge on legal issues, produces expert assessments and analysis of conflict transformation and regional cooperation issues, and supports initiatives that aim towards forming an atmosphere of trust and stable peace in the South Caucasus.
Our research interests include study of globalisation issues, study of global processes and their influence on regional cooperation, protection of human rights within the globalisation processes.
ACGRC has been one of the active supporters of the process of normalisation of relations with Turkey.
ACGRC's regular activities also include organising Schools on Human Rights and European Integration. Aiming to dissemination of knowledge about human rights among Armenian students and youth activists, the courses are organised in cooperation with the UNESCO Chair on Human Rights, Democracy and European Studies of Yerevan State Linguistic University. The schools have covered such topics as history and philosophy of human rights, constitutionalism, international covenants on human rights, anti-discrimination laws and so forth.